1. Home
  2. About
  3. Public Accountability
  4. Access to Information and Privacy Acts

Access to Information Act and Privacy Acts

The Access to Information Act (ATIA) gives Canadian citizens, permanent residents, individuals present in Canada, and corporations located in Canada the right to have access to information in federal government records that are not of a personal nature. The Act protects information that could be expected to injure private or public interests. If the information is not exempt, excluded, or of a personal nature, the federal government must let requesters see it or give them a copy.

The Privacy Act (PA) gives Canadian citizens*, permanent residents* and individuals present** in Canada certain rights with respect to personal information about themselves held by federal institutions. The law also protects specific types of personal information, prevents others from having access to your personal information, and gives you substantial control over its collection, use and disclosure. The Privacy Act does not give you access to personal information about another individual.

Principles for Assisting Requesters

In processing your access request under the Access to Information Act, the Canada Council will:

  1. Process your request without regard to your identity.
  2. Make a reasonable effort to assist with the request.
  3. Inform you if your request needs to be clarified.
  4. Make reasonable efforts to locate and retrieve the requested records.
  5. Apply limited and specific exemptions to the requested records.
  6. Provide accurate and complete responses.
  7. Provide timely access to the requested information.
  8. Provide records in the format and official language requested, as appropriate.
  9. Provide an appropriate location within the government institution to examine the requested information

Most government information is available.

Proof may be required to show that you have the right to make a request:

  • Canadian citizenship, such as a copy of your passport or citizenship certificate;
  • your status as a permanent resident, such as a copy of your permanent resident card; or
  • temporary status in Canada, such as a work, study and/or visitor permit.

Both Acts allow for a legal response time of 30 calendar days from the date of receipt of an official request. However, this period may be extended for limited and specific reasons identified in the Acts. For instance, extensions may be taken if:

  • the request is for a large number of records or necessitates a search through a large number of records and meeting the original time limit would unreasonably interfere with the operations of the government institution;
  • consultations are necessary to comply with the request that cannot be completed within the original time limit; or
  • additional time is necessary for translation purposes or for converting personal information into an alternative format.

Privacy Act

Canadian citizens, permanent residents and any individual present in Canada can make a request.

Individuals can obtain their personal information under the Privacy Act.

Personal Information Request Form [PDF, 244.9 KB]

Access to Information Act

Canadian citizens, permanent residents and any individual present or corporation in Canada can make a request.

Individuals who are neither of the above can ask a representative, who is a Canadian citizen or permanent resident, to make a request on his/her behalf, provided there is written consent.

Access to Information Request Form [PDF, 246.8 KB]

  • Enclose a $5.00 application fee payable to "Canada Council for the Arts"

Requests made under the Act may be transferable to a federal institution with greater interest under certain circumstances.

Visit the Office of the Privacy Commissioner website for a summary of your rights under the Privacy Act.

You may initiate a complaint about any matter related to your Privacy Act request. You may also initiate a complaint if you believe that a government institution has not respected your privacy rights. Complaints must be submitted in writing to:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
30 Victoria Street
Gatineau, Quebec K1A 1H3

Visit the Office of the Information Commissioner's website for information on your rights under the Access to Information Act.

You may initiate a complaint with the Office of the Information Commissioner about any matter related to your Access to Information request. A complaint must be made within 60 days from the date that you received a response to your request. There is no cost to you for the investigation of a complaint. Complaints must be submitted in writing to:

Office of the Information Commissioner of Canada
30 Victoria St.
Gatineau, Quebec K1A 1H3

To Contact the Access to Information and Privacy Coordinator:

Debbie Stenson

Access to Information and Privacy Coordinator

Canada Council for the Arts

150 Elgin St. P.O. Box 1047

Ottawa, Ontario K1P 5V8

E-mail: atip-aiprp@canadacouncil.ca

Telephone : 613-566-4414, ext. 4696

Toll free: 1-800-263-5588, ext. 4696 or

Fax: (613) 566-4390

TTY : 1-866-585-5559 (toll free)

The Annual Report on the administration of the Access to Information Act and Privacy Act at the Canada Council for the Arts describes how the Council discharged its responsibilities, including successes and challenges, in relation to the Acts in a given fiscal year. These reports are prepared in accordance with Section 72 of the Access to Information Act, and in accordance with Section 72 of the Privacy Act.

ATIP Acts Designation Order revised 2017

Annual Reports on the Administration of the Access to Information Act

Annual Reports on the Administration of the Privacy Act