Skip to main navigation Skip to main content

Privacy Notice

The Canada Council for the Arts is committed to respecting the personal privacy of individuals visiting its website. All personal information held or collected by the Canada Council for the Arts is protected under the federal Privacy Act.

The Canada Council will never reveal your personal information to any third party without your prior knowledge and consent, unless the Canada Council is required to do so by law.

The personal information you provide is collected under the authority of section 8 of the Canada Council for the Arts Act to further its objectives "to foster and promote the study and enjoyment of, and the production of works in, the arts." All personal information collected by the Canada Council is governed by the Privacy Act. You will be informed of the purpose for which your personal information is being collected and how to exercise your right of access to that information.

The 2016-21 Strategic Plan is structured around four commitments. Each commitment includes specific actions for meeting our equity objectives and supporting next-generation artists and audiences.

  • Increase support to artists, collectives and organizations striving for artistic excellence and greater engagement in the arts by an increasingly diverse public.
  • Amplify the quality, scope and sharing of Canadian art through digital technology.
  • Renew the relationship between Indigenous artists, and Indigenous and non-Indigenous audiences, for a shared future.
  • Raise the international profile of Canadian art and artists.

All personal information collected and managed by the Canada Council is governed by the Privacy Act (s. 7) and the Treasury Board Standards on Privacy and Web Analytics. This means that at any point of collection you will be:

  • asked for consent to collect your information,
  • informed of the purpose for which it is being collected, and
  • advised on how to exercise your right of access to that information.

Personal information is received by the Canada Council from people and organizations who apply for grants, members of committees assessing applications, and many others in the course of its activities.

Personal information is retained in accordance with federal legislative requirements, such as the Library and Archives Act (s. 7d, 12) and the Privacy Act (s. 4, 5, 6). Following the recommended timeframe, the information is disposed of in accordance with the Library and Archives Act (s. 9, 12).

The personal information you provide may be used:

For everyday business purposes to:

  • create and provide you with access to your profile and protected content
  • create a unique contact identification number linked to your application history, to your role with the Canada Council and contact information.
  • contact you concerning your application or request
  • identify and contact you when routine systems monitoring reveals that you may require technical assistance.
  • determine applicant eligibility and for consideration during the peer assessment process of program applications
  • serve as an additional pool of potential peer assessors and / or external assessors
  • consult with other Canadian arts funders, including federal, provincial or municipal government institutions to confirm funding sources, or disclosed where the Council has established a partnership program and its disclosure is consistent with that program’s guideline
  • provide authorized employees, directors, and managers access to help the Council perform business, technical or professional activities in fulfillment of its mandate.
  • increase equity of access to Canada Council’s granting programs.
  • generate mailing lists for the dissemination of Canada Council publications, surveys and other information to the arts community
  • share personal information, such as contact information, related to applications and awards with officials in other arts and cultural industry funding agencies and government institutions, on a confidential basis, to assist with program planning and evaluation, or to provide you with networking or economic opportunities.

To meet the Canada Council’s obligations to:

  • enhance transparency, oversight and accountability of public resources through routinely publishing data for public reference: past recipients and peer assessment committees
  • plan, evaluate and review programs, in audits, and for generating statistics for these activities: statistical reporting, studies, issue and trend analysis
  • report under the Income Tax Act: your Social Insurance Number (SIN) is collected for the purposes of issuing income reporting on T4As. In some cases, the SIN and other information is shared with the Canada Revenue Agency
  • to comply with applicable laws or regulatory requirements, search warrants, subpoenas or court orders; to investigate unauthorized attempts to access, alter or delete data, the spreading of viruses and other illegal intrusions

To qualify for certain programs or grant funds, specific personal information may be required (example: equity, accessibility programs). You are advised to read the program guidelines to determine what personal information is required to qualify to apply for such funds.

The categories of personal information collected by the Canada Council can include:

  • Biographical information
  • Citizenship status
  • Contact Information
  • Date of birth
  • Equity information
  • Financial information
  • Gender
  • Language
  • Medical information
  • Name
  • Opinion or views of, or about, individuals
  • Other identification numbers
  • Signature
  • Social Insurance Number (SIN)

    The Canada Council is required by the Income Tax Act to include the individual's Social Insurance Number on the T4As it issues to individuals' grants and services performed. It is not recommended that sensitive personal information, like your Social Insurance Number (SIN) or Personal Identification Number (PIN), be included in any correspondence you send to the Council via electronic means such as email or online contact forms.

    The information collected will be stored by the Canada Council for the Arts in Personal Information Banks identified in Info Source, and may be disclosed pursuant to the Privacy Act. Under this Act, individuals have the right to the protection of, access to, and correction of their personal information. More detail regarding the collection and use of personal information can be found on the Info Source site.

    The Canada Council uses well-established technology to protect the security of your online personal information and your personal content. Software is employed to record the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the computer that has contacted the Canada Council Web site, the date and time of the visit and the pages visited. No attempt is made to link these addresses with the identity of individuals visiting the Canada Council site unless an attempt to damage the site has been detected.

    While we are committed to maintaining the security of your information, you play an important role in helping us meet this obligation. Never reveal your username, password or authentication question to anyone.

    Firewalls

    A firewall is an "industrial-strength" combination of hardware and software designed to separate the Internet from our internal computer systems and databases. All Internet data flows through a series of safety checkpoints on its way to and from our internal systems so that only authorized messages and transactions enter our computing environment. These firewalls also help to prevent unauthorized access to our computer systems from outside.

    Viruses

    A software virus is a computer file which, when installed (either from a disk or by downloading it via the Internet), can cause damage to a computer. Some viruses display annoying messages; others can seriously damage your computer and the information on it. If you choose to download files from the Internet, you should be aware of the risk of viruses.

    New viruses continue to be detected on the Internet. If you choose to download any files available through links from this website, please take reasonable and appropriate precautions to scan for computer viruses.

    If you have a username and password at the New Funding Model portal, please edit your account information and preferences online.

    Any questions or comments regarding your rights of access, correction of personal information or the administration of Access to Information Act or the Privacy Act at the Canada Council for the Arts contact the Access to Information and Privacy Coordinator.

    The Canada Council Website

    The Canada Council website automatically collects non-personally identifiable information from you when you visit our site. This includes:

    • click stream data,
    • your Internet Protocol (IP) address and
    • information collected through the use of cookies (explained below).

    Canada Council aggregates this information about your visit with those of other visitors. We also use this aggregate information for research and analytical purposes to better understand how people are using our website.

    You are not personally identified in any way.

    This information helps us provide you with:

    • a continually improving and enhanced online experience,
    • ease and speed of navigation to help you find the services and information you need.

    Clickstream Analytics

    This is the process of collecting, analyzing, and reporting aggregate data about which web pages are visited and in what order.

    This helps us provide you with a continually improving and enhanced online experience, including the ease and speed of navigation to help you find the services and information you need.

    Internet Protocol (IP) address

    This is the address used to connect your computer to access the Internet, and may be used to investigate unauthorized attempts to access, alter or delete data, the spreading of viruses and other illegal intrusions to the website.

    Online Analytics

    This is the collection, analysis, measurement and reporting of data about web traffic and user visits for purposes of understanding and optimizing Web usage:

    1. to better meet the needs of website visitors;
    2. to assist in delivering effective online services.

    The Canada Council uses Google Analytics and log file analysis to improve its website. Prior to being stored on the service provider's servers, your IP address is de-personalized. The Canada Council has activated the Google Analytics anonymization feature to prevent the storage of full IP address information.

    Cookies

    A cookie is a string of information that is sent by a web site and stored on your hard drive or temporarily in your computer’s memory. We may employ cookie technology to help you move faster through our Site. We may employ cookie technology to estimate our total audience size and traffic and to help us improve our Site’s experience by measuring which site areas are of greatest interest to users. You can turn off the ability to receive any of these cookies by adjusting the browser in your computer, but you should note that if you do so, this may materially affect the functionality of the Site and the information you can access through it. If you wish to find out more about cookies, or how to refuse cookies, please visit the Interactive Advertising Bureau’s web site at www.allaboutcookies.org. We collect anonymous data when you visit most pages on the Site. Your visit may automatically provide us with data that is not linked to your personal information, such as your IP (Internet Protocol) address, browser type, operating system, domain name, access times, and referring web site addresses. Some parts of the Site use embedded pixel or javascript technologies to facilitate your use of the Web site and to track general traffic. We use your anonymous data to obtain general statistics regarding the use of the Site and its specific Web pages and to evaluate how our visitors use and navigate our Web site on an aggregate basis. We do not link your anonymous data with personal data.

    Ads and Cookies

    We may use Google Analytics, Google AdWords Conversion tracker, and other Google services that place cookies on a browser across the website. These cookies help us increase the website’s effectiveness for our visitors. These cookies are set and read by Google. To opt out of Google tracking, please visit this page.

    We may use AdWords remarketing to market our sites across the web. We place a cookie on a browser, and then a 3rd party (Google) reads these cookies and may serve an ad on a 3rd party site. You may opt out of this ad serving on Google’s opt out page. If you are concerned about 3rd party cookies served by networks, you should also visit the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

    Remarketing

    Remarketing is powerful ads used to serve ads across the content network to people who previously visited our website. This is done by using cookies.

    Contacting the Webmaster

    If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this Web site, you can contact: feedback@canadacouncil.ca

    Cloud computing provides convenient, on-demand access to shared resources, including data storage space, networks, and specialized corporate and personal applications.

    The Canada Council is using a foreign‐based online storage site with bank-grade security and stored information will be subject to foreign laws, which may be different than Canadian law and may be accessible to law enforcement and national security authorities. The Canada Council for the Arts uses cloud services that are “ISO/IEC 27018 Code of practice for protection of personally identifiable information (PII) in public clouds” certified.

    The Canada Council may use this service to communicate or collaborate with you. The Canada Council will only use the personal information necessary to redirect information to you (for example, your name and email address).

    The Canada Council’s use of social media serves as an extension of its presence on the web. In cases where services are provided by organizations outside of the Canada Council, such as social media platforms, search or mobile applications, IP addresses may be recorded by the third-party service provider.

    Social media account(s) are public and are not hosted on the Council servers. Users who choose to interact with us via social media should read the terms of service and privacy policies (click on the icons to the right to view) of these third-party service providers and those of any applications you use to access them. The Council uses: Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, LinkedIn, Instagram and Google+.

    Personal information that you provide to the Canada Council via social media account(s) is collected pursuant to the Canada Council’s enabling statute. This information is collected to capture conversations (e.g. questions and answers, comments, "likes", retweets) between you and the Council. It may be used to respond to inquiries, or for statistical, evaluation and reporting purposes. Comments posted that violate Canadian law will be deleted and disclosed to law enforcement authorities. Comments that violate our Netiquette will also be deleted. The personal information is included in Personal Information Bank Standard Classes of Records PRN 939 (Communications).

    The Canada Council employs a fully automated Anti-Spam Filter with a self-learning algorithm to protect its networks from spam. Incoming email messages that are flagged by the software as spam are deleted automatically by the technology without notification. The program is set to block emails that are considered obvious spam because of their content (e.g., pornographic, racist, get-rich-quick schemes and junk commercial solicitations) as determined by general industry best practice.