Disclosure of Peer Assessment Committee Members

The Canada Council proactively publishes the names of peer assessors who served on a committee, on a quarterly basis. For some prize campaigns, the names of peer assessors will be published within three months of the winners’ announcement.

These are peer assessment committee members only and do not include external assessors or internal assessment committee members. Peer assessment committee members may appear more than once on this listing because some peer assessment committees assess more than one program, program component or competition.

External assessors: The Canada Council routinely calls on individual assessors for specialized expertise, in order to support and complement the work of peer assessment committees or to provide advice directly to Canada Council staff regarding specific grant applications and prize nominations. They can provide written assessments on plays, dance productions, research projects and prize nominations, among other things, but they do not take part in the deliberations of peer assessment committees or standing committees of peers. External assessors are selected on the basis of the expertise needed.

Prior to 2015, an annual list of past peer assessment committee members was posted based on application fiscal year.

Listing

2019 - 2020 - Reporting Period 3

Arts Abroad

Circulation and Touring

NameCity Province
Chun, So toronto ON
Beaucage, Réjean montréal QC
Takashima, Yoko victoria BC
Wellman, Linsey ottawa ON
Hon, Ming winnipeg MB
Tanguay, Paul saint-alphonse-rodriguez QC
Leduc, Amanda hamilton ON
Tirolien, Malika montréal QC
Foon, Rebecca montreal QC
Newby, Kathleen calgary AB
Monnet, Emilie montreal QC
Bérard, Sylvie peterborough ON
Lickers-Sage, Cynthia toronto ON
Léveillé, J. Roger winnipeg MB
Johnson, Sherrie toronto ON
Redfern, Heather west vancouver BC
Ramji, Shazia Hafiz vancouver BC
St-Laurent, Stéphane gatineau QC
Robert, Jérémie montréal QC
Thériault, Michèle westmount QC
Cawdron, Bruce alcove QC
Keteku, Ian york ON
Chagnon, Evelyne varennes QC
Charron, Marc-André moncton NB
Nixon, Lindsay montréal QC
Turenne, Josèphe montréal QC
Lemaire, Guylaine ottawa ON
Peloquin-Hopfner, Daniel winnipeg MB

Residencies

NameCity Province
Thériault, Michèle westmount QC
Keteku, Ian york ON
Takashima, Yoko victoria BC
Léveillé, J. Roger winnipeg MB
Chun, So toronto ON
Nixon, Lindsay montréal QC
Bérard, Sylvie peterborough ON
Lickers-Sage, Cynthia toronto ON
Turenne, Josèphe montréal QC
Redfern, Heather west vancouver BC
Ramji, Shazia Hafiz vancouver BC
Hon, Ming winnipeg MB
Johnson, Sherrie toronto ON
St-Laurent, Stéphane gatineau QC
Newby, Kathleen calgary AB
Leduc, Amanda hamilton ON

Arts Across Canada

Circulation and Touring

NameCity Province
Nixon, Lindsay montréal QC
Chagnon, Evelyne varennes QC
Peloquin-Hopfner, Daniel winnipeg MB
Charron, Marc-André moncton NB
Lickers-Sage, Cynthia toronto ON
Bérard, Sylvie peterborough ON
Léveillé, J. Roger winnipeg MB
Takashima, Yoko victoria BC
Keteku, Ian york ON
Thériault, Michèle westmount QC
Foon, Rebecca montreal QC
Monnet, Emilie montreal QC
Turenne, Josèphe montréal QC
Cawdron, Bruce alcove QC
Chun, So toronto ON
Leduc, Amanda hamilton ON
Lemaire, Guylaine ottawa ON
Tirolien, Malika montréal QC
Newby, Kathleen calgary AB
Beaucage, Réjean montréal QC
Tanguay, Paul saint-alphonse-rodriguez QC
Ramji, Shazia Hafiz vancouver BC
Robert, Jérémie montréal QC
St-Laurent, Stéphane gatineau QC
Redfern, Heather west vancouver BC
Johnson, Sherrie toronto ON
Hon, Ming winnipeg MB
Wellman, Linsey ottawa ON

Creating, Knowing and Sharing: the Arts and Cultures of First Nations, Inuit and Métis Peoples

Long-Term Projects

NameCity Province
Moses, Daniel toronto ON
Sweetgrass, Sable calgary AB
inutiq, geronimo montreal QC
Strong, Amanda vancouver BC
Inuksuk delta BC
Sioui Durand, Guy québec QC
Charette, Denis cantley QC
Girard, Josée baie-comeau QC
Taylor, Rebecca edmonton AB
Allooloo, Siku whitehorse YT
Bertrand, Nahka westmount QC

Short-Term Projects

NameCity Province
Claus, Catherine montreal QC
Logan, Jim ottawa ON
Philippe Sioui Durand montréal QC
Sioui Durand, Guy québec QC
Gill, Marie-Andrée l'anse st jean QC
Proulx, Jeremy toronto ON
Charette, Denis cantley QC
Loft, Martin chateauguay QC
Burnstick, Jason winnipeg MB
Lachance, Lindsay la peche QC
Mosionier, Beatrice winnipeg MB
inutiq, geronimo montreal QC
Bertrand, Nahka westmount QC
Dandeneau, Marie-Josee winnipeg MB
Sterritt, Angela vancouver BC
Gear, Glen montreal QC
Hanuse, Banchi bella coola BC
Girard, Josée baie-comeau QC

Explore and Create

Concept to Realization

NameCity Province
MacDonald, Logan toronto ON
gayle, melannie winnipeg MB
Bacchus, Natasha toronto ON
Warren, Adam burnaby BC
ade Soleil, Barak chicago IL

Research and Creation

NameCity Province
gayle, melannie winnipeg MB
ade Soleil, Barak chicago IL
Bacchus, Natasha toronto ON
MacDonald, Logan toronto ON
Warren, Adam burnaby BC

Prizes Section

Governor General's Literary Awards

NameCity Province
Danby, Nicola westmount QC
Boisvert, Jocelyn havre-aux-maisons QC
Shoemaker, Kathryn vancouver BC
Roy, Christian saint-laurent nord NB
Rioux, Hélène montréal QC
Grant, Shauntay halifax NS
Léger, Diane Carmel dieppe NB
Nemat, Marina aurora ON
Turcotte, Élise montréal QC
Lebowitz, Rachel halifax NS
Bouchard, Hervé jonquière QC
Hunter, Aislinn north vancouver BC
Molope, Kagiso ottawa ON
Grady, Wayne kingston ON
Oppel, Kenneth toronto ON
Ardal, Maja bala ON
Saint-Germain, Michel outremont QC
Dubé, Maggie montréal QC
King, Ross woodstock, oxon. XX
Olsen, Karen kelowna BC
Webster, Saleema montreal QC
Atalla, Nora québec QC
Klassen, Jon los angeles CA
Thisdale, François carignan QC
Schwartz, Ellen burnaby BC
Hamelin, Louis sherbrooke QC
Peeteetuce, Curtis saskatoon SK
M'Faddel, Rachida lasalle QC
Legault, Myriam masset BC
Canac-Marquis, Normand contrecoeur QC
Agnant, Marie Célie montréal QC
Hallmona, Talia laval QC
Coles, Megan st. john's NL
Labonté, Maureen montréal QC
Ndala, Blaise ottawa ON
Cooper, Allan riverview NB
Johnston, Wayne toronto ON
Cusson, Miriam chelmsford ON
Cook, Méira winnipeg MB
Kazemi, Nahid montréal QC
Savoie, Paul toronto ON

Jules Léger Prize for New Chamber Music

NameCity Province
Morin, Éric québec QC
Chan, Alice toronto ON
Braden, Carmen yellowknife NT

Virginia Parker Award

NameCity Province
Bozzini, Isabelle montréal QC
Burt, Joanna york ON
Gerrard, Gordon regina SK

Walter Carsen Prize for Excellence in the Performing Arts

NameCity Province
Youssef, Marcus vancouver BC
Maxwell, Jackie toronto ON
Brassard, Marie montreal QC

York Wilson Endowment Award

NameCity Province
Kurd, Nadia edmonton AB
Beaupré, Marie-Eve montréal QC
Patten, James london ON

Strategic Funds

Commission internationale du théâtre francophone (CITF)

NameCity Province
Parenteau-Lebeuf, Dominick montréal QC
Pelletier, Genevieve winnipeg MB