Disclosure of Peer Assessment Committee Members

The Canada Council proactively publishes the names of peer assessors who served on a committee, on a quarterly basis. For some prize campaigns, the names of peer assessors will be published within three months of the winners’ announcement.

These are peer assessment committee members only and do not include external assessors or internal assessment committee members. Peer assessment committee members may appear more than once on this listing because some peer assessment committees assess more than one program, program component or competition.

External assessors: The Canada Council routinely calls on individual assessors for specialized expertise, in order to support and complement the work of peer assessment committees or to provide advice directly to Canada Council staff regarding specific grant applications and prize nominations. They can provide written assessments on plays, dance productions, research projects and prize nominations, among other things, but they do not take part in the deliberations of peer assessment committees or standing committees of peers. External assessors are selected on the basis of the expertise needed.

Prior to 2015, an annual list of past peer assessment committee members was posted based on application fiscal year.

Listing

2017 - 2018 - Reporting Period 3

Arts Abroad

Circulation and Touring

NameCity Province
Thériault, Michèle westmount QC
Middleton, Jonathan vancouver BC
Teruko, Shahi toronto ON
Tolentino, Alvin vancouver BC
Thomas, Isaac toronto ON
Brunelle-Côté, Laurence québec QC
Sauvé, Bernard victoria BC
Maziade, Marc montréal QC
Boivin, Julie mont-joli QC
Gaudet, Louis-Frédéric montréal QC
Vesac, Jean-Ambroise lévis QC
Charron, Esther ste-pétronille, QC
Millaire, Alex ottawa ON
Barry, Christopher halifax NS
Fournel, Marc montréal QC
Desfossés, Nicolas montréal QC
Bourgeois, Mireille lower sackville NS
Bernard, Kenny ottawa ON
Rankin, Jay toronto ON
Wellman, Linsey ottawa ON
Houle, Viviane roberts creek BC
Savoie, Pierre-Paul montreal QC
Duguay, Julie sherbrooke QC
Depocas, Héloïse montréal QC
Boutin, Lise lethbridge AB
Van Dijk, Petronella north hatley QC
Lessard, Sylvie sudbury ON
Fecko, Danielle unceded coast salish territory, BC
Marc, Isorine toronto ON
Bellefeuille, Fannie montreal QC
Benaroya, Robert vancouver BC
Bell, Jeremy kitchener ON
Westoll, Kathryn dorval QC
Burisch, Nicole ottawa ON
Ryshpan, David hampstead QC
Dajczer, Brigitte montréal QC
Baran, Sabrina montréal QC
St-Laurent, Eric toronto AZ
Falcon, Marie-Hélène montréal QC
Revez, Lydie montréal QC

Co-productions

NameCity Province
Morrow, James avonport NS
Blanchard, Hélène québec QC
Lemelin, André montréal QC
Gaudet, Louis-Frédéric montréal QC
Janssen, Shauna montréal QC
Wong, Adrienne ottawa ON
Vo-Van, Tam-Ca ottawa ON
Boivin, Julie mont-joli QC
Joubert, Pascale montreal QC
Clintberg, Mark calgary AB
Falcon, Marie-Hélène montréal QC
Soares, Donna vancouver BC

Residencies

NameCity Province
Ndala, Blaise ottawa ON
Crate, Joan calgary AB
Vo-Van, Tam-Ca ottawa ON
Villeneuve, Anne-Marie saint-basile-le-grand QC
Eid, Jean-Paul montréal QC
Hood, Susanna montreal QC
Blanchard, Hélène québec QC
Morrow, James avonport NS
Mathur, Ashok kelowna BC
Ashbee, Daina montréal QC
Soares, Donna vancouver BC
Falcon, Marie-Hélène montréal QC
Laliberté, Sylvie montréal QC
Clintberg, Mark calgary AB
Joubert, Pascale montreal QC
Chartier, Marie-Josée toronto ON
Requier, Pierrette edmonton AB
Janssen, Shauna montréal QC
Roy-Bois, Samuel lake country BC
Wong, Adrienne ottawa ON
Martelly, Stéphane montréal QC
Al-Solaylee, Kamal toronto ON
Bodmer, Catherine montréal QC

Arts Across Canada

Circulation and Touring

NameCity Province
Charron, Esther ste-pétronille, QC
Millaire, Alex ottawa ON
Bellefeuille, Fannie montreal QC
Marc, Isorine toronto ON
Wellman, Linsey ottawa ON
Teeple, Charlotte toronto ON
Lessard, Sylvie sudbury ON
Fecko, Danielle unceded coast salish territory, BC
Gaudet, Louis-Frédéric montréal QC
Vesac, Jean-Ambroise lévis QC
Bull, Henry vancouver BC
Van Dijk, Petronella north hatley QC
Wilson, Sheri-D calgary AB
Rankin, Jay toronto ON
Teruko, Shahi toronto ON
Barry, Christopher halifax NS
Morita, Katherine vancouver BC
Desfossés, Nicolas montréal QC
Bernard, Kenny ottawa ON
Day, Barbara montréal QC
Bourgeois, Mireille lower sackville NS
Fournel, Marc montréal QC
Benaroya, Robert vancouver BC
Ryshpan, David hampstead QC
Falcon, Marie-Hélène montréal QC
Sauvé, Bernard victoria BC
Chainey Gagnon, Vicky st johns NL
Westoll, Kathryn dorval QC
Dajczer, Brigitte montréal QC
Bell, Jeremy kitchener ON
Houle, Viviane roberts creek BC
Savoie, Pierre-Paul montreal QC
Boivin, Julie mont-joli QC
Tolentino, Alvin vancouver BC
Thomas, Isaac toronto ON
Maziade, Marc montréal QC
Revez, Lydie montréal QC
St-Laurent, Eric toronto ON
Baran, Sabrina montréal QC
Boutin, Lise lethbridge AB

Foreign Artists Tours

NameCity Province
Morita, Katherine vancouver BC
Charron, Esther ste-pétronille, QC
Gaudet, Louis-Frédéric montréal QC
Savoie, Pierre-Paul montreal QC
Houle, Viviane roberts creek BC
Boutin, Lise lethbridge AB
Fecko, Danielle unceded coast salish territory, BC
Wilson, Sheri-D calgary AB
Bellefeuille, Fannie montreal QC
Van Dijk, Petronella north hatley QC
Marc, Isorine toronto ON
Teeple, Charlotte toronto ON
Desfossés, Nicolas montréal QC
Revez, Lydie montréal QC
Bell, Jeremy kitchener ON
Falcon, Marie-Hélène montréal QC
Day, Barbara montréal QC
Bull, Henry vancouver BC
Baran, Sabrina montréal QC
Chainey Gagnon, Vicky st johns NL
Sauvé, Bernard victoria BC
Barry, Christopher halifax NS
Thomas, Isaac toronto ON
Rankin, Jay toronto ON
Boivin, Julie mont-joli QC
Westoll, Kathryn dorval QC
Tolentino, Alvin vancouver BC

Public Outreach

NameCity Province
Boutin, Marc calgary AB
Wilson, Sheri-D calgary AB
Rodrigue, Pierre-David longueuil QC
Lessard, Sylvie sudbury ON
Burdett-Moulton, Harriet dartmouth NS
Hammond, Mark toronto ON
Cohen, Randall montréal QC
Teeple, Charlotte toronto ON
Morita, Geraldine edmonton AB
Aoki, Julia vancouver BC
Gaudet, Louis-Frédéric montréal QC
Fournel, Marc montréal QC
Pruneau, Jérôme montréal QC
Soutif, Dominique orleans ON
Plukker, Menno st albert ON
Egan, Rita toronto ON
Morita, Katherine vancouver BC
Allaire, Louise québec QC
Gagné, Caroline quebec QC
White, Matthew victoria BC
Van Dijk, Petronella north hatley QC
Couture, Luce sherbrooke QC
Vesac, Jean-Ambroise lévis QC
Berry, Scott york ON
Yoon, Ja Young gibsons BC
Bull, Henry vancouver BC
Bordokas, Alexander toronto ON
Brown, Andy wolfville NS
Andrus, Bruno montréal QC
Chainey Gagnon, Vicky campbell river BC
Boivin, Julie mont-joli QC
Creighton-Kelly, Christopher sidney BC
Baillargeon, Carole deschambault QC
Fernandez, Melanie toronto ON
Bourgeois, Mireille lower sackville NS
Chun, So toronto ON
Michel, Franck rimouski QC
Toppings, Michael montréal QC
Waring, Jennifer dundas ON
Barnhardt, Erin st. john's NL
McCann, Penny ottawa ON
Day, Barbara montréal QC

Creating, Knowing and Sharing: the Arts and Cultures of First Nations, Inuit and Métis Peoples

Long-Term Projects

NameCity Province
Black, Ryan winnipeg MB
Puskas, Stephen montreal QC
Gilday, Leela yellowknife NT
Rivard, Sylvain la prairie QC
Sioui Durand, Guy québec QC
Claus, Hannah montréal QC
Short, Jessie calgary AB
Lickers-Sage, Cynthia toronto ON

Short-Term Projects

NameCity Province
Olson, Michelle vancouver BC
Wheeler, Jordan winnipeg MB
Naytowhow, Joseph saskatoon SK
Akiwenzie-Damm, Kateri wiarton ON

Explore and Create

Artist-Driven Organizations

NameCity Province
MacKenzie, Alexander vancouver BC
Brooker, Blake calgary AB
Cole, Crystal winnipeg MB
Henderson, Ame toronto ON
Bélanger, Sylvain montréal QC
Atwell, Gerry winnipeg BC
Tidrow, Thierry cologne XX
Windatt, Clayton sturgeon falls ON
Boivin, Julie mont-joli QC
Lagrandeur, Benoît jonquière QC
Marchand, Lori kamloops BC
Bennathan, Serge vancouver BC
Van Dijk, Petronella north hatley QC
Ware, Syrus toronto ON
Brand, Naomi vancouver BC
Lessard, Sylvie sudbury ON
Giroux, Jacinte montréal QC
Waterman, Ellen st. john's NL
Grossman, Benjamin guelph ON
Siu, Remus vancouver BC
Pearce, Monica toronto ON
Wolfe, Richard vancouver BC
Tay, Andrew montreal QC
Payette, Michael montreal QC
Guy, Stéphane montréal QC
Palmer, Juliet toronto ON
Chan, Marjorie toronto ON
Morgan, Kim seabright NS
Couture, François st-faustin-lac-carré QC
Martin, Elaina l'ange-gardien QC
Lee, Hope calgary AB
Langlois, Éric montréal QC
Duquette, Esther vancouver BC
Patterson, Debbie winnipeg MB
Daigle, Éva québec QC
Granger, Afuwa vancouver BC
Halstead, Pamela east pennant NS
Gaudet, Louis-Frédéric montréal QC
Lafleur, Guillaume gatineau QC
Vida, Sandra calgary AB
hanley, sara montreal QC
Malone, Beni st. john's NL
Desrosiers, Esther rimouski QC
Grand-Maître, Jean calgary AB
Naylor, Steven halifax NS

Concept to Realization

NameCity Province
Devaux, Keiko montréal QC
Inkster, Dana lethbridge AB
Gendron, Priscille eastman QC
Lozano, Francisco montréal QC
Lemaire, Guylaine ottawa ON
Foster, Eryn dartmouth NS
Hague, Mel toronto ON
Davies, Olivia vancouver BC
Lock, Keith toronto ON
Luka, Mary Elizabeth halifax NS
Lespérance, Joey vancouver BC
Bélanger, Daniel québec QC
Robin, Patricia montréal QC
Kitenge Banza, Moridja montréal QC
Désir, Rhodnie montréal QC
Lentz, Vicky saint jacques NB
Laroche, Simon montréal QC
Boulanger, Peter new westminster BC
Gladstone, Amiel vancouver BC
MacDonald, Samantha calgary AB
Edgerley, Susan val morin QC
Armstrong, Jacinte halifax NS
moore, jacqueline montreal QC
Cruz, Patrick toronto ON
House, Christopher toronto ON
Pelletier, Stéphanie métis-sur-mer QC
Morel, Gaëlle toronto ON
Ghosh, Anit montreal QC
Soglo, Yvon gatineau QC
Bastien, Pierre montréal QC
Foroughi, Sadaf montreal QC
Arsenault, Mathieu montréal QC
Goyer-Ouimette, Geneviève montreal QC
Kim, Chung-Im cookstown ON
Tremblay, Jennifer longueuil QC
Vaidya, Sujit vancouver BC
Deguire, Chantal toronto ON
Brunelle-Côté, Laurence québec QC
Beaudry, Lise toronto ON
Danzon, David toronto ON
Alexander, Susan verdun, ile des soeurs QC
Michelli, Antonio toronto ON
Yung, Helen toronto ON
Davis Halifax, Nancy toronto ON
Cormier, André moncton NB
Tan, Anthony montreal QC
Leary, Brandy toronto ON
Doo-Kingue, Cecile-Audrey montreal QC
Vallée, Danièle ottawa ON
Tang, Brendan nanaimo BC
Genest, Anne Louise parksville BC
Dion, Denis trois-rivières QC
Nicholson, Cecily burnaby BC
Janes, Todd edmonton AB
Diconca, Pablo montréal QC
Chvostek, Annabelle toronto ON
Bégin, Thomas montreal QC
Brown, Lorna vancouver BC
McIntyre, Lindsay burnaby BC
Anderson, Valdine winnipeg MB
Davis, Tanya montréal QC
Thompson, Andrea toronto ON
Stone, Reva winnipeg MB
Balass, Joseph montreal QC
Poulin, Marie-Claude montréal QC
Blouin, Jean-François montréal QC
Doucette, Mario moncton NB
Ross, Ian winnipeg MB
Ibghy, Richard durham-sud QC
Cooper, Kimberley calgary AB
Duguay, Julie sherbrooke QC
Trosztmer, Peter montréal QC
Lévesque, Claudie montréal QC
Atwell, Gerry winnipeg BC
Bienvenue, Yvan montréal QC
Depocas, Héloïse montréal QC
Armstrong, Kathryn vancouver BC
Parant, Marie-Helene ville de québec QC
Lafon Simard, Pierre ottawa ON
Williams, Alex toronto ON
Hannam, Bretten bear river NS
Warren, Alexandrine québec QC
Sankaran, Subashini toronto ON
Jobin, France montreal QC
Lee, Brent essex ON
Caines, Cliff toronto ON
Naytowhow, Joseph saskatoon SK
Boxall, Ardith winnipeg MB
Geggie, John ottawa ON
Graham, Patrick montréal QC
St-Laurent, Jason ottawa ON
Zacharias, Leanne brandon MB
Bunce, Jonathan toronto ON
Barker, Becka halifax NS
Derbyshire, Janice galiano BC

Research and Creation

NameCity Province
Gendron, Priscille eastman QC
Tamhane, Swapnaa toronto ON
Lemaire, Guylaine ottawa ON
Armstrong, Jacinte halifax NS
Pelletier, Stéphanie métis-sur-mer QC
Brunelle-Côté, Laurence québec QC
Ghosh, Anit montreal QC
Parant, Marie-Helene ville de québec QC
Christenson, Jonathan edmonton AB
Geggie, John ottawa ON
Martini, Clement calgary AB
Zacharias, Leanne brandon MB
Atwell, Gerry winnipeg BC
Vettivelu, Joshua thornhill ON
Vallée, Danièle ottawa ON
Genest, Anne Louise parksville BC
Crate, Joan calgary AB
Mathur, Ashok kelowna BC
Armstrong, Kathryn vancouver BC
Sankaran, Subashini toronto ON
Dion, Denis trois-rivières QC
Diconca, Pablo montréal QC
Ladouceur, Ben ottawa ON
Eid, Jean-Paul montréal QC
Polak, Monique montreal QC
Deguire, Chantal toronto ON
Beaudry, Lise toronto ON
Requier, Pierrette edmonton AB
Tierney, Cara l'ange-gardien QC
Duguay, Julie sherbrooke QC
Webber, Georgia hamilton ON
Graham, Patrick montréal QC
Soglo, Yvon gatineau QC
Kitenge Banza, Moridja montréal QC
Foroughi, Sadaf montreal QC
Inkster, Dana lethbridge AB
Lévesque, Claudie montréal QC
Frutkin, Mark ottawa ON
Villeneuve, Anne montréal QC
Trosztmer, Peter montréal QC
Stone, Reva winnipeg MB
Blouin, Jean-François montréal QC
Bastien, Pierre montréal QC
Cooper, Kimberley calgary AB
Lespérance, Joey vancouver BC
Bienvenue, Yvan montréal QC
Devaux, Keiko montréal QC
Depocas, Héloïse montréal QC
Martelly, Stéphane montréal QC
Anderson, Valdine winnipeg MB
Gueray, Ufuk winnipeg MB
Singer, Christian georgian bluffs ON
Al-Solaylee, Kamal toronto ON
Vaidya, Sujit vancouver BC
Edgerley, Susan val morin QC
Proulx, Amelie lévis QC
Campbell, Tammi saskatoon SK
Hague, Mel toronto ON
Ross, Ian winnipeg MB
Poulin, Marie-Claude montréal QC
Lozano, Francisco montréal QC
Eagan, Mireille st john's NL
Wunker, Erin halifax NS
Webster, Saleema montreal QC
Goyer-Ouimette, Geneviève montreal QC
Caines, Cliff toronto ON
Davis Halifax, Nancy toronto ON
Derbyshire, Janice galiano BC
Tremblay, Jennifer longueuil QC
Boulanger, Peter new westminster BC
Yung, Helen toronto ON
Igharas, Tamara smithers BC
Luka, Mary Elizabeth halifax NS
Clavette, Brigitte fredericton NB
Leary, Brandy toronto ON
Laroche, Simon montréal QC
Arsenault, Mathieu montréal QC
Lentz, Vicky saint jacques NB
Robin, Patricia montréal QC
Kim, Chung-Im cookstown ON
Bunce, Jonathan toronto ON
Tang, Brendan nanaimo BC
Chvostek, Annabelle toronto ON
Nicholson, Cecily burnaby BC
Ndala, Blaise ottawa ON
Bégin, Thomas montreal QC
Suter, Ryan sackville NB
Burnham, Anthony montréal QC
Meyer, Hazel toronto ON
Bélanger, Daniel québec QC
Gladstone, Amiel vancouver BC
Michelli, Antonio toronto ON
Cormier, André moncton NB
Tan, Anthony montreal QC
Lee, Brent essex ON
Hannam, Bretten bear river NS
Doo-Kingue, Cecile-Audrey montreal QC
St-Laurent, Jason ottawa ON

Prizes Section

Burt Award for First Nations, Inuit and Métis Literature

NameCity Province
Folger, Napatsi iqaluit NU
William, Gerry vernon BC
Delorme Russell, Shirley winnipeg MB

Jules Léger Prize for New Chamber Music

NameCity Province
Santa Ana, Alfredo vancouver BC
Olson, Tawnie new haven CT
Lesage, Jean montreal QC

Virginia Parker Award

NameCity Province
Geggie, John ottawa ON
Laplante, Chantale montreal QC
Pearce, Monica toronto ON

Walter Carsen Prize for Excellence in the Performing Arts

NameCity Province
Oswald, John toronto ON
Jensen, Christine montréal QC
Sawa, Victor regina SK

Supporting Artistic Practice

Sector Innovation and Development

NameCity Province
Thibodeau, Serge moncton NB
Bélidor, Eunice montréal QC
Brosseau, Julie trois-rivières QC
Cenerini, Yvette winnipeg MB
Castonguay, Alexandre montréal QC
Chaichian, Camyar burnaby BC
Nhussi, Casimiro winnipeg MB
Derbyshire, Janice galiano BC
Longman, Nickita regina SK
Mendoza, Andres toronto ON
Boni, Franco toronto ON
Couillard, Paul toronto ON
Lisson, Paul hamilton ON
Labbé, Stéphane montréal QC
Langlois, Étienne montréal QC
Danson-Faraday, Mhiran halifax NS
Chau, Vicki calgary AB
de Ocampo, Pablo vancouver BC
Piller, Madeleine toronto ON
Cadet, Régine mississauga ON
Schubert, Lori westmount QC
Caskey, Paul montréal QC