Disclosure of Peer Assessment Committee Members

The Canada Council proactively publishes the names of peer assessors who served on a committee, on a quarterly basis. For some prize campaigns, the names of peer assessors will be published within three months of the winners’ announcement.

These are peer assessment committee members only and do not include external assessors or internal assessment committee members. Peer assessment committee members may appear more than once on this listing because some peer assessment committees assess more than one program, program component or competition.

External assessors: The Canada Council routinely calls on individual assessors for specialized expertise, in order to support and complement the work of peer assessment committees or to provide advice directly to Canada Council staff regarding specific grant applications and prize nominations. They can provide written assessments on plays, dance productions, research projects and prize nominations, among other things, but they do not take part in the deliberations of peer assessment committees or standing committees of peers. External assessors are selected on the basis of the expertise needed.

Prior to 2015, an annual list of past peer assessment committee members was posted based on application fiscal year.

Listing

2015 - 2016 - Reporting Period 3

Aboriginal Arts Office

Aboriginal Peoples Collaborative Exchange: International

NameCity Province
Dangeli, Mike burnaby BC
Ace, Barry ottawa ON
Lauzon, Jani toronto ON
Bertrand, Nahka westmount QC
Joyce Fraser, Nicole niagara on the lake ON

Aboriginal Peoples Collaborative Exchange: National

NameCity Province
Dangeli, Mike burnaby BC
Joyce Fraser, Nicole niagara on the lake ON
Lauzon, Jani toronto ON
Ace, Barry ottawa ON
Bertrand, Nahka westmount QC

Artists and Community Collaboration Program (ACCP)

NameCity Province
Ace, Barry ottawa ON
Joyce Fraser, Nicole niagara on the lake ON
Dangeli, Mike burnaby BC
Lauzon, Jani toronto ON
Bertrand, Nahka westmount QC

Elder and Youth Legacy Program

NameCity Province
Lauzon, Jani toronto ON
Bertrand, Nahka westmount QC
Joyce Fraser, Nicole niagara on the lake ON
Dangeli, Mike burnaby BC
Ace, Barry ottawa ON

Dance

Dance Touring Grants

NameCity Province
Sundstrom, Kathi calgary AB
Redfern, Heather vancouver BC
Peerbaye, Soraya toronto ON
Bellefeuille, Fannie montréal QC
Muranko, Starr north vancouver BC
Jozsef, Corinne montréal QC

Inter-Arts Office

Leadership for Change: Grants for Organizational Development

NameCity Province
Ben Salah, Henda montréal QC
Reid, Robert Douglas ottawa ON
Thériault, Sylvie edmonton AB

Music

Music: Commissioning of Canadian Compositions

NameCity Province
Palmer, Juliet toronto ON
Fraser, Nicholas toronto ON
Miller, Darren saskatoon SK
Pearce, Monica york ON
Dumas, Chantal montréal QC
Butterfield, Christopher victoria BC
Holbrook, Geoffrey montréal QC

Prizes Section

Canada Council Musical Instrument Bank

NameCity Province
Millar, Maria edmonton AB
Finch, Mary-Katherine toronto ON
Merkel, Clemens montréal QC
St. John, Lara toronto ON

J. B.C. Watkins Award

NameCity Province
Bouffard, Sophie regina SK
Weder, Adele queen charlotte BC
Marcil, Elaine lavaltrie QC
Fournier, Alain montreal QC
Hodges, Ann winnipeg MB
Moses, Daniel kingston ON
Fullerton, Terence vancouver BC
Kapelos, George Thomas toronto ON
Milligan, Alexis dartmouth NS
Alansari, Dima vancouver BC

Jacqueline Lemieux Prize

NameCity Province
Terracciano, Rosanna calgary AB
Maulik Dhote, Sudeshna montréal, ville st-laurent QC
Moore, Claudia toronto ON
Calvé, Emmanuelle montréal QC
Kuebler, Shay vancouver BC

Jean-Marie Beaudet Award in Orchestra Conducting

NameCity Province
Bouffard, Sophie regina SK
Marcil, Elaine lavaltrie QC
Fullerton, Terence vancouver BC

Joan Lowndes Award

NameCity Province
Morel, Gaëlle toronto ON
L'Hirondelle, Leanne hacensack MN
Falvey, Emily montréal QC

Prix de Rome in Architecture

NameCity Province
Fournier, Alain montreal QC
Weder, Adele queen charlotte BC
Kapelos, George Thomas toronto ON

Robert Fleming Prize

NameCity Province
Hamel, Keith vancouver BC
Thériault-Copeland, Nadene south river ON
Dion, Denis trois-rivières QC

Virginia Parker Award

NameCity Province
Fullerton, Terence vancouver BC
Marcil, Elaine lavaltrie QC
Bouffard, Sophie regina SK

Walter Carsen Prize for Excellence in the Performing Arts

NameCity Province
Jocelyn, Matthew toronto ON
Loring, Kevin vancouver BC
Leduc, Dominique montréal QC

York Wilson Endowment Award

NameCity Province
Allen, Jan kingston ON
Strom, Jordan surrey BC
Lamarche, Bernard rimouski QC

Theatre

Grants to Theatre Artists

NameCity Province
Fontaine, Marie-Hélène toronto ON
Coles, Megan st. john's NL
Wolfe, Richard vancouver BC
Mandeville, Serge montreal QC
Landry, Cédric rimouski QC
Moss, Bradley edmonton AB
Hague, Mel toronto ON

Leadership for Change: Grants for Organizational Development

NameCity Province
Stroich, Vicki calgary AB
Allaire, Louise québec QC
Sakaki, Claire toronto ON
Gagné, Robert outremont QC
Webster, Nancy toronto ON
Lavoie, David montréal QC

Theatre Production Project Grants for Emerging Artists

NameCity Province
Chisholm, Mary-Colin halifax NS
van Belle, Timothy edmonton AB
Roberts, Diane toronto ON
Gauthier, Patrick ottawa ON
Dixon-Warren, Tanja vancouver BC

Theatre Production Project Grants for Established Artists

NameCity Province
van Belle, Timothy calgary AB
Dixon-Warren, Tanja vancouver BC
Roberts, Diane toronto ON
Gauthier, Patrick ottawa ON
Chisholm, Mary-Colin halifax NS

Visual Arts

Grants to Major International Exhibitions

NameCity Province
Day, Barbara montréal QC
Allen, Jan kingston ON
Rice, Ryan toronto ON
Cronin, Raymund halifax NS

Leadership for Change: Grants for Organizational Development

NameCity Province
Marsland, Jane toronto ON
Périnet, Francine rimouski QC
Bloom, Glen perth ON