Governor General's Awards in Visual and Media Arts Cumulative List of Winners

2012

  • Margaret Dragu, performance artist (Richmond, BC)
  • Geoffrey James, photographer (Toronto, ON)
  • Charles Lewton-Brain, artist-goldsmith (Calgary, AB) - Saidye Bronfman Award
  • Ron Martin, visual artist (Toronto, ON)
  • Diana Nemiroff, art gallery director and curator (Ottawa, ON) - Outstanding Contribution
  • Jan Peacock, visual artist – media and installation (Halifax, NS)
  • Royden Rabinowitch, sculptor (Waterloo, ON)
  • Jana Sterbak, visual artist (Montreal, QC)

2011

  • Geneviève Cadieux, photographer (Montreal, QC)
  • Robert Fones, visual artist (Toronto, ON)
  • Michael Morris, visual, performance artist (Vancouver/Victoria, BC)
  • David Rimmer, filmmaker (Vancouver, BC)
  • Barbara Sternberg, filmmaker (Toronto, ON)
  • Kye-Yeon Son, metalsmith (Halifax, NS) - Saidye Bronfman Award
  • Nancy Tousley, art critic (Calgary, AB) - Outstanding Contribution
  • Shirley Wiitasalo, painter (Toronto, ON)

2010

  • Robert Davidson, Haida sculptor (Surrey, BC)
  • André Forcier, filmmaker (Longueuil, QC)
  • Rita Letendre, painter (Toronto, ON)
  • Tom Sherman, video artist (Syracuse, NY)
  • Gabor Szilasi, photographer (Westmount, QC)
  • Claude Tousignant, painter (Montreal, QC)
  • Terry Ryan (Toronto, ON)
  • Ione Thorkelsson, glass sculptor (Roseisle, MB) - Saidye Bronfman Award

2009

  • John Greer, sculptor (LaHave, NS)
  • Nobuo Kubota, installation/performance (Toronto, ON)
  • Rita Lynn McKeough, installation/performance (Calgary, AB)
  • Gordon Smith, painter (West Vancouver, BC)
  • Robert Morin, director and filmmaker (Montreal, QC)
  • Raymond Moriyama, architect (Toronto, ON)
  • Kim Ondaatje (Verona, ON) and Anthony Urquhart (Stratford, ON)
  • Kevin Lockau, glass, iron and wood sculptor (Bancroft, ON) - Saidye Bronfman Award

2008

  • Kenojuak Ashevak, visual artist (Cape Dorset, NU)   
  • Serge Giguère, filmmaker (Saint-Norbert-d’Arthabaska, QC)
  • Chantal Gilbert, jeweller (Quebec, QC) - Saidye Bronfman Award
  • Michel Goulet, sculptor (Montreal, QC) 
  • Alex Janvier, painter (Cold Lake, AB)
  • Tanya Mars, performance artist (Toronto, ON)
  • Eric Metcalfe, multidisciplinary artist (Vancouver, BC)
  • Shirley Thomson (Ottawa, ON)

2007

  • Aganetha Dyck, sculptor, installation, mixed media artist (Winnipeg, MB) 
  • Ian Carr-Harris, sculptor, installation, photographer (Toronto)
  • Bruce Elder, filmmaker (Toronto)
  • Murray Favro, multidisciplinary artist (London, ON)
  • Fernand Leduc, painter (Montréal)
  • Paul Mathieu, ceramist (Vancouver, BC) - Saidye Bronfman Award
  • Daphne Odjig, painter, print maker (Penticton, BC)
  • David Silcox, arts advocate, writer, educator (Toronto)

2006

  • Mowry Baden, sculptor (Victoria, B.C.)
  • Micheline Beauchemin, textile artist and weaver (Les Grondines, Quebec)
  • Vera Frenkel, multidisciplinary artist (Toronto)
  • Peggy Gale, independent curator, writer (Toronto)
  • Kenneth Lochhead, painter (Ottawa)
  • Arnaud Maggs, visual artist (Toronto)
  • Peter Wintonick, film producer, director, critic and editor (Montreal)

2005

  • Carl Beam, Artist (Manitoulin Island, ON)
  • Lynne Cohen, Photographer (Montreal, QC)
  • Roland Poulin, Sculptor (Sainte-Angèle-de-Monnoir, QC)
  • Lisa Steele and Kim Tomczak, Video Artists (Toronto, ON)
  • Françoise Sullivan, Painter, Sculptor and Dancer (Montreal, QC)
  • Paul Wong, Video Artist (Vancouver, BC)
  • Claude Gosselin, Curator (Montreal, QC)

2004

  • Iain Baxter, Visual Artist (Windsor, ON)
  • Eric Cameron, Painter (Calgary, AB)
  • Tom Hill (Ohsweken, ON)
  • Istvan Kantor, Media Artist (Toronto, ON)
  • Garry Neill Kennedy, Painter (Halifax, NS)
  • John Oswald, Media Artist (Toronto, ON)
  • Ian Wallace, Painter (Vancouver, BC)

2003

  • Robert Archambeau, Ceramist (Winnipeg, MB)
  • Alex Colville, Painter (Wolfville, NS)
  • Gathie Falk, Artist (Vancouver, BC)
  • Betty Goodwin, Artist (Montréal, QC)
  • Walter Harris, Sculptor(Hazelton, BC)
  • Takao Tanabe, Painter (Parksville, BC)
  • Suzanne Rivard LeMoyne (Montréal, QC)

2002

  • AA Bronson, Visual Artist (Toronto, ON and New York, NY)
  • Charles Gagnon, Visual Artist (Montréal, QC)
  • Edward Poitras, Visual Artist (Regina, SK and Québec City, QC)
  • David Rokeby, Media Artist (Toronto, ON)
  • Barbara Steinman, Visual Artist (Montréal, QC)
  • Irene Whittome, Visual Artist (Montréal, QC)
  • Ydessa Hendeles (Toronto, ON)

2001

  • Douglas Cardinal, Architect (Ottawa, ON)
  • Tom Dean, Visual Artist (Toronto, ON)
  • Russell C. Goodman, Stained Glass Artist (Kelowna, BC)
  • Jamelie Hassan, Visual Artist (London,ON)
  • Liz Magor, Visual Artist (Vancouver, BC)
  • Alanis Obomsawin, Filmmaker (Montreal,QC)
  • Joan Chalmers, Philanthropist (Toronto, ON)

2000

  • Jocelyne Alloucherie, Sculpture (Montreal, QC)
  • Ghitta Caiserman-Roth, Painting (Montreal, QC)
  • John Chalke, Fine crafts (Calgary, AB)
  • Jacques Giraldeau, Film (Montreal, QC)
  • John Scott, Painting (Toronto, ON)
  • Michael Snow, Film (Toronto, ON)
  • Doris Shadbolt, Voluntarism (Vancouver, BC)